Obligation to provide information during the recruitment process

Processing of personal data when recruiting
The purpose of collecting personal information about you in the recruitment process is to assess whether you are a qualified candidate for a vacancy with Danish Aerospace Company.

When you apply for a position with us, we receive and process Your personal data. This means that we are responsible for Your personal data we process. Our contact information is: Danish Aerospace Company A/S, Hvidkaervej 31A st, DK-5250 Odense SV, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , Phone +45 63 10 70 10. 

In connection with the recruitment process, we process regular personal data about you, but it may also happen that we process special personal data, CPR no. or information on your criminal record. Below you can read more about what personal information we process, you when you apply for a position with us.

When we receive your application
In the recruitment process, the personal information’s that appears in your application, CV and other attached documents will be registered. Typically, it will include the following information: Name, address, date of birth, gender, telephone number, e-mail address, CPR number, marital status, education, career history and recommendations/references. We apply the Data Protection Regulation. 6 (1) (b) as a legal basis, since these are personal data that You yourself have provided to us, for the purpose of being employed. We storage the information in our personnel management system.

We evaluate the application
We specifically evaluate each applicant’s qualifications in relation to the posted position. Once we have read the applications, we select candidates for employment interview. Candidates who have not been called in, will be notified.

When we have selected you for employment interview
In connection with the recruitment interviews, we receive additional information about you, which we note for use in the further recruitment process.

Social Media Information
When recruiting for positions focused on customer and collaborative relationships, it may be relevant that we do a search on social media, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. We apply the interest balancing rule in the Data Protection Regulations. 6 (1) (f) as the basis for obtaining information about candidates from social media. We do this to assess whether you have a profile that fits in with the company and the specific position.

Information from previous employer
In some positions, it is necessary to obtain references from previous employers. If we obtain references from one or more of your previous employers, we storage the information we receive.

We use your consent under Article 6 (1) (a) of the Data Protection Regulation to process this information, and you will be asked to give your consent before contacting one or more of your former employers. You may withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the contact details above. Withdrawing your consent will only take effect from this point on. Therefore, it does not affect the legality of our processing of the information until the time you withdraw your consent.

Residence and work permit
It is a condition of the employment that you have a valid work and residence permit In Denmark. To ensure this, we ask for a copy of your passport in connection with the employment.

If you, because of your citizenship, need a work and residence permit to work legally in Denmark, we also obtain a copy of your work and residence permit.

We use Article 6 (1) (c) of the Data Protection Regulation as a legal basis when obtaining a copy of your passport and any work and residence permit, as we are required to secure this in accordance with 59 (2) of the Immigration Act. 5th.

Storage and deletion
If you are denied, we will delete the information we have registered about you within 6 months. 

If you are hired, we will store the information that has been part of the recruitment process in your staff directory.

Keep application for later recruitment
In some situations, we would like to save your application, for later recruitment. If we want to save your application, we will ask for your consent to do this.

Other recipients who can process your information
During the recruitment process, there may be others who will receive your personal information. These may be public authorities or providers that provide systems and assist with administrative functions, such as:

  • Recruitment agency
  • Provider of personality tests
  • Public authorities in connection with establishment of flex jobs and similar schemes

Your Rights
Under the Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act, you have a number of rights. If you want to use your rights, you have to contact us.

Right to view information (right of access), Article 15

You have the right to gain access to the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to rectification, Article 16.

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right of deletion, Article 17

In special cases, you have the right to have information deleted about you before the time of our regular general deletion.

Right to restrict treatment, Article 18

In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to have limited treatment, we may only process the information – other than storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interest.

Right to objection, Article 21

In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit information (data potability), Article 20

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the right of data subjects, which you can find a www.datatilsynet.dk

Complaint to the Danish Data protection Agency
You have the opportunity to complain about our processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information on its website www.datatilsynet.dk

Download this page as a PDF here